Info
Info

Acacia And Lumentum Demo 200G Interoperability

News

CFP2-DCO modules are interoperable at 200G transmission beyond 1,000 km

Acacia Communications, a provider of high-speed coherent optical interconnect products, and Lumentum, a designer and manufacturer of optical and photonic products, have successful demonstrated interoperability between their respective CFP2-DCO modules operating at 200G.

The modules, based on Acacia's Meru DSP ASIC, demonstrated 200G transmission over an amplified link with greater than 1,000 km of standard single mode fibre, using high-performance 8QAM and 16QAM operating modes. This demonstration validates 200G interoperability between Lumentum and Acacia CFP2-DCO modules for new deployments, as well as with Acacia's CFP2-DCO modules already deployed in the field.

“Industry trends are moving toward increasing multi-vendor interoperability, motivated by the needs of network operators,” said Beck Mason, senior VP, general manager, telecom transmission at Lumentum. “Our CFP2-DCO module, based on our proven InP PIC technology, supports both standards-based interoperability at 100G, as well as higher performance modes at 100G and 200G.”

The modules from Acacia and Lumentum were designed for plug-and-play compatibility, providing customers with two proven coherent optics suppliers for CFP2-DCO modules, and to enable these customers to quickly and cost-effectively deploy 200G networks. The companies have worked together to develop and validate a common specification that provides optical interoperability, as well as a common host interface. The CFP2-DCO form factor has been adopted by multiple network equipment manufacturers (NEMs) in switch, router, and transport platforms. Providing four times higher density than 100G CFP-DCO solutions by doubling the data rate in a smaller form factor, Acacia's and Lumentum's Meru-based CFP2-DCO modules offer interoperability without sacrificing capacity or performance.

“This demonstration of interoperability at 200G highlights the value that we intended to create through our collaboration with Lumentum on the CFP2-DCO,” said Benny Mikkelsen, founder and CTO of Acacia Communications. “Historically, interoperability in commercially available products has been limited to lower performance at 100G data rates. We believe that Meru-based modules are the only commercially available CFP2-DCO modules supporting 8QAM and 16QAM modulation at 200G.”

CFP2-DCOs are becoming increasingly important for higher-speed optical networks because they integrate the coherent DSP into the pluggable module. The digital host interface enables simpler integration between module and system resulting in faster service activation for telecommunication providers, and a pay-as-you-grow deployment model whereby the cost of additional ports can be deferred until additional services are needed.



CS International 26-27 March 2019, Sheraton Airport Hotel, Brussels

In its ninth year, CS International will continue to provide timely, comprehensive coverage of every important sector within the compound semiconductor industry. Presentations are split into 5 key themes and each industry key theme will be delivered by a keynote presentation from a leading industry figure as well as a market analyst presentation tailored to the theme. Together, the talks will detail breakthroughs in device technology; offer insights into the current status and the evolution of compound semiconductor devices; and provide details of advances in tools and processes that will help to drive up fab yields and throughputs. Attendees at the two-day conference will gain an up-to-date overview of the status of the CS industry, and have opportunities to meet many other key players within this community.

Places will be limited, so register your place today: https://cs-international.net

Info
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info