News Article

Transceivers Break The Record On Size (Fiber News)

Sumitomo Electric has begun shipping samples of two new small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers containing the world s smallest laser diode module. The transceivers incorporate a newly developed transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) with a maximum diameter of 4 mm. The two transceivers, SCP6828-XL and SCP6808-XL, transmit at 2.5 Gbit/s over 2 km and 15 km respectively at a wavelength of 1310 nm. The new TOSA has enabled Sumitomo to make the transceivers in its SCP6000 series half the size of those in its earlier SCM6000 line. The transceivers are mounted in industry-standard edge electrical connectors, and comply with the SFP standard. Sumitomo will also release long-distance models operating at 1550 nm. An additional peripheral interface controller will allow features such as the intensity of the laser emission to be monitored remotely.
CS International to return to Brussels – bigger and better than ever!


The leading global compound semiconductor conference and exhibition will once again bring together key players from across the value chain for two-days of strategic technical sessions, dynamic talks and unrivalled networking opportunities.


Join us face-to-face between 28th – 29th June 2022

  • View the agenda.
  • 3 for the price of 1. Register your place and gain complementary access to TWO FURTHER industry leading conferences: PIC International and SSI International.
  • Email info@csinternational.net  or call +44 (0)24 7671 8970 for more details.

*90% of exhibition space has gone - book your booth before it’s too late!

Register


×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
Live Event