Info
Info
News Article

VIS & Illinois Uni`s 850nm GaAs Based VCSEL Travels 25 Gbit/s Over 1km

VI Systems has worked with the American university to develop a VCSEL which is suited for use in the next generation of datacom and computercom standards
Researchers have demonstrated a novel Single Mode Photonic Crystal VCSEL, suitable for error-free 25 Gbit/s data transmission over 1km of multi mode fibre at very low received optical power. .

VI Systems GmbH and the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois, USA demonstrated, jointly, at the Photonics West Conference, a novel Single Mode Photonic Crystal VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser).

The photonic crystal (PC) VCSEL is manufactured from a proprietary VI System’s wafer which was processed at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign with a defined photolithographic pattern of holes in the top mirror. This process results in a single mode emission of the VCSEL at 850nm wavelength.

The PC VCSEL operating at low current density of 5.4kA / cm2 enables -3dB bandwidth of 18GHz. Error free optical data transmission at 25 Gbit/s over 1-km OM4 multimode fibre has been realised at 1km distances at very low received power of only 70µW at the Department of Solid State Physics at the Technical University of Berlin, Germany, with a high speed photoreceiver module from VI Systems.

Single-mode VCSELs extend the reach over multimode fibre by eliminating the impact of chromatic dispersion of glass at 850nm wavelength, which is particularly important for ultrahigh transmission bit rates within the next generation of datacom and computercom standards.

Target applications are data transmission inside of large data centres, supercomputer clusters and racks of telecom equipment at ultrahigh bit data rates.

1km transmission at very low received power allows cost and energy-efficient 850nm VCSEL-based links to extend to longer distances thus saving space, cost and energy consumption in all major applications.





AngelTech Live III: Join us on 12 April 2021!

AngelTech Live III will be broadcast on 12 April 2021, 10am BST, rebroadcast on 14 April (10am CTT) and 16 April (10am PST) and will feature online versions of the market-leading physical events: CS International and PIC International PLUS a brand new Silicon Semiconductor International Track!

Thanks to the great diversity of the semiconductor industry, we are always chasing new markets and developing a range of exciting technologies.

2021 is no different. Over the last few months interest in deep-UV LEDs has rocketed, due to its capability to disinfect and sanitise areas and combat Covid-19. We shall consider a roadmap for this device, along with technologies for boosting its output.

We shall also look at microLEDs, a display with many wonderful attributes, identifying processes for handling the mass transfer of tiny emitters that hold the key to commercialisation of this technology.

We shall also discuss electrification of transportation, underpinned by wide bandgap power electronics and supported by blue lasers that are ideal for processing copper.

Additional areas we will cover include the development of GaN ICs, to improve the reach of power electronics; the great strides that have been made with gallium oxide; and a look at new materials, such as cubic GaN and AlScN.

Having attracted 1500 delegates over the last 2 online summits, the 3rd event promises to be even bigger and better – with 3 interactive sessions over 1 day and will once again prove to be a key event across the semiconductor and photonic integrated circuits calendar.

So make sure you sign up today and discover the latest cutting edge developments across the compound semiconductor and integrated photonics value chain.

REGISTER FOR FREE

VIEW SESSIONS

Info
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info
{taasPodcastNotification}
Live Event