News Article

Lumentum At OFC 2022

News

Company to exhibit live 400G coherent transmission and co-packaged optics demonstrations

Photonics company Lumentum will participate in partner demonstrations and highlight its portfolio at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2022 in San Diego from March 8 - 10, 2022.

Lumentum will demonstrate its flex-coherent 400G CFP2-DCO modules that enable next- generation optical transport networks and data center interconnects with NTT Network Innovation Laboratories and Telecom Infra Project (TIP).

NTT will demonstrate live 400 Gbps coherent transmission using a C+L-band line system that will incorporate Lumentum's pluggable 400G CFP2-DCO modules, a cost-efficient solution to the ever-increasing demand for capacity.

Additionally, TIP will demonstrate reliable optical communication links in next-generation networks using Lumentum's 400G CFP2-DCO modules in a 400 Gbps OpenROADM interoperability demonstration.

In the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF), Lumentum will show its 1310 nm DFB laser technology with a high-power continuous-wave (CW) prototype, operating at 200 mW optical power, enabling OIF's multi-vendor, co-packaged optics demonstration.

It will also exhibit its direct detect tuneable transceivers, including the new 25G T-SFP28 for emerging applications, such as 5G wireless fronthaul. Now available to sample. Lumentum's T-SFP28 incorporates SmartTunable technology to simplify field deployment tasks and leverages our substantial installed manufacturing capacity to meet the anticipated rapid growth from 5G applications.

In other news, Lumentum has formed the SmartTunable MSA with other industry suppliers to enable standardisation and interoperability between multiple vendors. The Smart Tunable MSA will be released in the coming weeks and will accelerate the adoption of direct detect tuneable transceivers.

Lumentum has also established and qualified high-volume T-SFP+ manufacturing capabilities in multiple geographically diverse locations, addressing customers' needs for supply security. To meet the needs of new, rapidly growing applications for direct detect tunable transceivers, including fibre deep and 5G wireless fronthaul architectures, Lumentum is continuing to add additional production capacity in its multiple manufacturing locations.

Datacom Laser Chips at Higher Volumes

To enable next- generation hyperscale data centres to scale to higher speeds and network capacity, Lumentum is expanding its manufacturing capacity for its latest high- performance 100G and 200G EML chips. Lumentum's EML chips allow customers to deliver high-speed modules at high volume while maintaining high-quality link performance at a low cost and power per bit. Samples of Lumentum's 200G EMLs are available today.

Lumentum has optimised its DMLs for 400G DR4/FR4 and 800G DR8/PSM8, improving bandwidth by approximately 10 percent from previous generations. These compact chips deliver increased device count per wafer and lower complexity compared to EMLs, enabling cost-effective solutions to compete with silicon photonic (SiPh)-based transceivers. Beta samples are now available.

To enable SiPh-based transceivers for next-generation datacenter applications, Lumentum is sampling its uncooled and high-output power 75 mW CW laser. This laser leverages Lumentum's leading indium phosphide technology platform to integrate a semiconductor optical amplifier on chips, achieving the needed high-output power at high-temperature to cover 4x100G lanes with a single CW laser.

Lumentum 850 nm VCSELs for 25G NRZ per lane and 50G PAM4 per lane applications are in volume production today with high-production capacity and cost for high-volume transceiver applications. In addition, Lumentum's 940 nm VCSELs and InGaAs photodiode pairs enable low-cost, high-performance active optical cable applications. Lumentum's 50G VCSELs are available to support 800G-SR4.2 transceivers. Samples for all four SWDM4 wavelengths of Lumentum's VCSELs are also available.

CS International to return to Brussels – bigger and better than ever!


The leading global compound semiconductor conference and exhibition will once again bring together key players from across the value chain for two-days of strategic technical sessions, dynamic talks and unrivalled networking opportunities.


Join us face-to-face between 28th – 29th June 2022

  • View the agenda.
  • 3 for the price of 1. Register your place and gain complementary access to TWO FURTHER industry leading conferences: PIC International and SSI International.
  • Email info@csinternational.net  or call +44 (0)24 7671 8970 for more details.

*90% of exhibition space has gone - book your booth before it’s too late!

Register


×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
Live Event