Info
Info
News Article

Finisar Demonstrates New Optical Modules And Wavelength Selective Switch At OFC 2017

News

Finisar launches new industry products designed to increase data rates, extend reaches in data centre applications and define next generation ROADM architectures

Finisar announces multiple optics product and technology demonstrations are to be held during OFC between 19-23 March 2017 at the LA Convention Center. The company will feature new module types, including 400G CFP8 FR8 and LR8 transceivers, 200G QSFP56 FR4 and LR4 transceivers, and a 100G QSFP28 eSR4 extended reach transceiver. The company will also demonstrate its new Flexgrid® single low profile Wavelength Selective Switch (WSS) for next generation ROADM subsystems.

During OFC, the company will have multiple demonstrations of its MSA-compliant 400G CFP8 transceiver, which is enabled by 50G pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) technology. PAM4 is a modulation format that has been adopted by the IEEE for 50 Gb/s per lane Ethernet signaling and is expected to become the building block for future 50GE, 100GE, 200GE and 400GE interconnects. The Finisar CFP8 family includes an FR8 version supporting 2km reaches and an LR8 version for 10km reaches, both operating over single mode fibre. The module is designed for router-to-router and router-to-transport client interfaces.

The single low profile WSS, designed for single-slot ROADM line cards, is the newest addition to the portfolio of Wavelength Selective Switches built on Finisar's Flexgrid® and LCoS technology. Fully ITU Flexible Grid compliant, it offers deployment of bandwidth at 6.25 GHz spectral width and intra-channel attenuation control designed to enable optimal performance over an optical transmission link. It comes in a wide range of configurations from 1x2 to 1x9, to support next generation express and colourless directionless add/drop architectures.

The live demonstrations at OFC will show two Finisar 100G QSFP28 eSR4 transceivers connected over 300 metres of OM3 fibre. Traffic will be generated and measured by an Anritsu MT1100A Network Master Flex. The live demonstration will also feature a 1x9 WSS configured to switch a mix of transceiver and ASE inputs to a common output port.

"Once again, Finisar is pleased to demonstrate industry break-through and market-leading products to our customers at the largest show focused on Optical Communications," said Todd Swanson, EVP of Global Sales & Marketing at Finisar. "As the industry leader in optics, we remain focused on delivering critical and innovative optics technologies needed to support our customers."



AngelTech Live III: Join us on 12 April 2021!

AngelTech Live III will be broadcast on 12 April 2021, 10am BST, rebroadcast on 14 April (10am CTT) and 16 April (10am PST) and will feature online versions of the market-leading physical events: CS International and PIC International PLUS a brand new Silicon Semiconductor International Track!

Thanks to the great diversity of the semiconductor industry, we are always chasing new markets and developing a range of exciting technologies.

2021 is no different. Over the last few months interest in deep-UV LEDs has rocketed, due to its capability to disinfect and sanitise areas and combat Covid-19. We shall consider a roadmap for this device, along with technologies for boosting its output.

We shall also look at microLEDs, a display with many wonderful attributes, identifying processes for handling the mass transfer of tiny emitters that hold the key to commercialisation of this technology.

We shall also discuss electrification of transportation, underpinned by wide bandgap power electronics and supported by blue lasers that are ideal for processing copper.

Additional areas we will cover include the development of GaN ICs, to improve the reach of power electronics; the great strides that have been made with gallium oxide; and a look at new materials, such as cubic GaN and AlScN.

Having attracted 1500 delegates over the last 2 online summits, the 3rd event promises to be even bigger and better – with 3 interactive sessions over 1 day and will once again prove to be a key event across the semiconductor and photonic integrated circuits calendar.

So make sure you sign up today and discover the latest cutting edge developments across the compound semiconductor and integrated photonics value chain.

REGISTER FOR FREE

VIEW SESSIONS

Info
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info
{taasPodcastNotification}
Live Event