Info
Info
Info

Lumentum Shows Optical Range At ECOC 2017

News

Company highlights 100G and 400G transceivers as well as high speed InP and silicon photonics optical modulators

Lumentum will be highlighting its latest optical communications solutions this week during the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) in Gothenburg, Sweden from September.

Lumentum will have on hand a wide array of transceivers including 100G transceivers supporting links for multimode and single mode fibre and 400G transceivers including QSFP-DD FR4, DR4, and OSFP FR4.

The QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers comply with the QSFP-DD Multi Source Agreement (MSA) and OSFP MSA respectively. Hyperscale datacentre customers are looking to 400G to support the increasing demand for bandwidth-intensive applications.

Lumentum will also show its range of high-speed optical modulators, which include high-performance, Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF)-compliant, Mach Zehnder lithium-niobate modulators supporting metro, regional, and long-haul coherent networks.

Lumentum is actively engaged with both the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) and customers to define next generation modulators using both InP and Silicon Photonics (SiP) technologies needed to enable dense, high performance modules for use in metro and datacentre interconnect (DCI) applications.


Info
Your First Name
Your Email Address
Next »Close
 
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the CS Magazine, the CS Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info