Info
Info
News Article

Finisar Shows 100G Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) Module

New VCSEL-based transceivers enable datacentres to upgrade to 40G and 100G data using multimode fibre infrastructure

Finisar, a developer of optical transceivers, has announced what it believes is the world's first 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 module, which operates over standard, duplex multimode fibre.

Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology enables datacentre operators to upgrade from 10G to 40G and 100G using their existing duplex multimode fibre (MMF) infrastructure. 

SWDM multiplexes different wavelengths onto duplex MMF using WDM VCSEL technology. By simultaneously transmitting four VCSELs, each operating at a slightly different wavelength, a single SWDM transceiver can reliably transfer 40 GE (4x10G) or 100 GE (4x25G).

Finisar will demonstrate the SWDM4 module at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) at the Feria Valencia in Spain, September 28-30, 2015.

The 100G SWDM module follows on the successful demonstration of a 40G SWDM4 QSFP+ module previously demonstrated at the Optical Fibre Communications conference in March 2015. With this new module release, Finisar now has a complete suite of 40G and 100G pluggable transceiver products that are capable of operating on links built with the traditional, duplex MMF that is already installed in today's data centers.

Finisar's demonstration will showcase a 100G SWDM4 link established between a pair of QSFP28 modules operating over standard duplex MMF. Select customers are already evaluating samples of the 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 module.

"As the first to demonstrate and market SWDM modules, Finisar is committed to driving widespread adoption of this technology," said Steffen Koehler, director of marketing at Finisar. "With the 100G SWDM4 module, Finisar helps to ensure that duplex MMF continues to be the most cost-effective interconnect for all but the very largest datacentres."

A group of industry supporters recently announced the SWDM Alliance created to promote the technology initiative.



AngelTech Live III: Join us on 12 April 2021!

AngelTech Live III will be broadcast on 12 April 2021, 10am BST, rebroadcast on 14 April (10am CTT) and 16 April (10am PST) and will feature online versions of the market-leading physical events: CS International and PIC International PLUS a brand new Silicon Semiconductor International Track!

Thanks to the great diversity of the semiconductor industry, we are always chasing new markets and developing a range of exciting technologies.

2021 is no different. Over the last few months interest in deep-UV LEDs has rocketed, due to its capability to disinfect and sanitise areas and combat Covid-19. We shall consider a roadmap for this device, along with technologies for boosting its output.

We shall also look at microLEDs, a display with many wonderful attributes, identifying processes for handling the mass transfer of tiny emitters that hold the key to commercialisation of this technology.

We shall also discuss electrification of transportation, underpinned by wide bandgap power electronics and supported by blue lasers that are ideal for processing copper.

Additional areas we will cover include the development of GaN ICs, to improve the reach of power electronics; the great strides that have been made with gallium oxide; and a look at new materials, such as cubic GaN and AlScN.

Having attracted 1500 delegates over the last 2 online summits, the 3rd event promises to be even bigger and better – with 3 interactive sessions over 1 day and will once again prove to be a key event across the semiconductor and photonic integrated circuits calendar.

So make sure you sign up today and discover the latest cutting edge developments across the compound semiconductor and integrated photonics value chain.

REGISTER FOR FREE

VIEW SESSIONS

Info
×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in:
 
X
Info
X
Info
{taasPodcastNotification}
Live Event