+44 (0)24 7671 8970
More publications     •     Advertise with us     •     Contact us
 
Loading...
News Article

Emcore introduces new 1550nm DOCSIS3.1 Transmitter

Medallion 6100 series to be exhibited alongside latest chip level devices

Emcore, a provider of InP optical chips, components, subsystems and systems, has introduced the Medallion 6100 Series DOCSIS 3.1 1550nm externally-modulated CATV Transmitter.

It will be on display at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC) at the Anaheim Convention Center, March 22-24, in US, and also at the China Content Broadcasting Network (CCBN) show at the China International Exhibition Center in Beijing, China, March 24-26.

Emcore will be also showcasing its chip level devices portfolio for Telecom, GPON FTTx, Datacom and Wireless applications including 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm laser diode chips, 10G Fabry-Perot laser chips, and 2.5G and 10G APD photodetectors. In addition, Emcore will be featuring its full line of Distributed Feedback (DFB) butterfly lasers, DOCSIS 3.1 lasers, TO-56 lasers, low-noise optical receivers, broadband photodiodes and components for wireless and Distributed Antenna System (DAS) applications.

The Medallion 6100 series is the next level of evolution of the already widely deployed Medallion 6000 series. The use of advanced low noise, high optical output power and narrow optical linewidth laser results in unmatched fibre optic transmission link performance, according to Emcore.

The transmitter supports the DOCSIS 3.1 standard of 1.2GHz in the CATV domain, and optionally up to 3.5GHz in the SAT-IF band to support new international satellite deployments. Gain tilt control is now available for both the CATV and SAT-IF band. In parallel, the Medallion 6100 boasts a number of platform upgrades including the addition of a USB port for local communication, a 1000BaseT Ethernet port with an on board 4-port Ethernet switch, support for IPv4/IPv6, and SNMPv3 for advanced services.

Emcore's Medallion 6100 transmitters leverage proprietary pre-distortion circuitry to provide superior CSO (Composite Second Order) and CTB (Composite Triple Beat) performance allowing links up to 150 km making it ideally suited for extending traditional hybrid fibre coaxial CATV systems. 

Additionally, SBS (Stimulated Brillouin Scattering) suppression levels greater than 21dBm through 40km of fibre makes the Medallion 6100 series suitable for RFoG (Radio Frequency over Glass) and RF overlay in FTTx networks in countries around the world.

×
Search the news archive

To close this popup you can press escape or click the close icon.
×
Logo
×
Register - Step 1

You may choose to subscribe to the Compound Semiconductor Magazine, the Compound Semiconductor Newsletter, or both. You may also request additional information if required, before submitting your application.


Please subscribe me to:

 

You chose the industry type of "Other"

Please enter the industry that you work in:
Please enter the industry that you work in: